Privacy Policy

Photomountsuk is a trading name of JP Photographic Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. Company number 4731146, VAT Reg No. GB587599261. Here at JP Photographic Ltd. we take protection of your data very seriously. We believe we have a duty of care to all our clients to treat their personal information in a sensitive and secure way. This privacy policy sets out how JP Photographic Ltd. uses and protects any information that you provide us when you use this website. JP Photographic Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that we are fully complaint with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect
We may collect the following information as part of the order process on our website www.photomountsuk.co.uk. We have a 2048bit SSL security certificate in place to ensure all traffic (transferral of files) between our website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Delivery information such as address
  • Order information
  • IP Address

Sensitive information is not sought through this website. Sensitive information includes data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; physical or mental health. If you do provide sensitive information, by providing that information you explicitly consent to us using it for the purposes for which it has been provided.

Why we collect it
We ensure that the information you provide is used in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited. We require this information so that we can process your order and we may also use it to improve our products and services. Except as otherwise disclosed in this privacy policy, we will use the personal information you provide us for the purposes of processing your orders and responding to any comments or questions you have. If you choose to contact us via email, none of the data you supply will be stored by this website or passed on to be processed by any third party data processors. Instead the email will be sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices. If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time within your account. We will never contact you by mail or telephone for marketing purposes.

Where do we store it and who has access
All collected information with the exception of payment information is stored in a database on a server based in a London data centre. No data is stored on cloud based services. Our staff have access to this information in order to fulfill your order and answer any queries. On occassion, we may also grant access to the database to third party web developers under our employ for the purposes of maintenance or improvements to our services. They will perform their services either on site or via remote log in. We also receive a copy of your order information via email sent using TLS 1.2 which is stored within our gmail account. Payment information is provided to and encrypted by Sagepay. We do not store any payment information either at JP Photographic Ltd. or on the server where our website is hosted.

How long do we keep it
The GDPR guidlelines state that data should not be kept for longer than necessary. Due to the vagueness of this statement and given that we often receive enquries or orders from customers many years after their initial contact, we have decided that in order for us to provide the best possible service we will retain order and account information indefinitely unless specifically asked by you to remove it from our system.

Who will we share it with
In order to deliver your goods we will share your name, contact details and delivery address with Royal Mail or DPD so that they can make delivery. They may store your information in their database for a period of time and may contact you directly with tracking information or for other reasons directly related to the successful and secure delivery of your order. We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as disclosed in this privacy policy. We will not share your personal information with any third parties unrelated to the processing of your order unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Your right to view, edit or delete the personal information we hold
If you have created an account you can view the personal informaiton we have by signing in and going to the "my account" page. Alternatively you can email an information request to info@photomountsuk.co.uk and we will respond as soon as possible. If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete and would like it amended, or if you would like your information deleted from our records, please email us at info@photomountsuk.co.uk and we will promptly take action as requested. Please note however that even if we delete your account data, if you have placed an order with us, we have a legal obligation to keep that data for several years before it can be deleted.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How we use cookies
We use cookies to administer our Website. We will not use cookies in combination with your Personal Information without your prior consent. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value. If you have previously registered on the website (i.e. the website at http://www.photomountsuk.co.uk) cookies will enable the website to recognise you. Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly and are used by most major websites. Click here to find out more about cookies (www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies).

Two types of cookies are used on this Website: session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the Website. We use session cookies:

(a) to track the number of visits to the Website;
(b) to compile statistics that allow us to understand how users use our Website such as details of the pages used per session on the Website and the number of return visits to the Website (we cannot identify you personally in this way);
(c) to enable basic personalisation of the Website;
(d) to keep track of your current shopping session so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time;
(e) within the user id sign in session for security; and,
(f) to remember if a user has signed out.

Persistent cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer than session cookies. We use one persistent cookie which is stored to enable the Website to determine whether you have been here and signed in previously. This helps to authenticate you as a registered user, giving you access to your user profile and certain otherwise inaccessible areas of the Website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your internet browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of the Website if cookies are disabled.

About this website's server
All collected information with the exception of payment information is stored in a database on a server based in a London data centre. The centre itself was custom built and is equipped with optical, ionisation and heat detection sensors, along with VESDA fire detection. There are staff on-site around the clock, helping to ensure security. In addition, CCTV monitoring is in use at all times and in all areas, complete with PIR motion detectors to highlight any possible adverse activity. The site is inconspicuous, and operates a dual-factor entry system and stringent attendance logging. The site perimeter is alarmed, and equipped with beam detectors.

Live chat
The live chat function on our website is provided by Olark. If you choose to contact us via live chat, they will collect your IP address, name (if you provide it) and your email address (if you request a copy of the chat transcript at the end of the conversation). If you have provided your email address you can submit a request via email to info@photomountsuk.co.uk for a copy of all data and transcripts held. You can also email a request for all data and transcripts be deleted. Any data you choose to submit via live chat will be deleted after 60 days in any case.

Data Breaches
We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Data Controller
The data controller of this website is JP Photographic Ltd., a UK private limited company with company number 04731146

Whose registered office is:

29 Gildredge Road
Eastbourne
BN21 4RU

And whose operating office is:

4 Burlington Gardens
Portslade
East Sussex
BN41 2DJ

Registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) under reference ZA326458

Data Protection Officer
Mr Simon Pert
Director, JP Photographic Ltd.
Telephone: 01273 381111
Email: simon@jpphotographic.co.uk

Changes to our privacy policy
This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

 

"Photo mounts UK" uses cookies to improve its website. For more details and how to manage cookies, please see our privacy policy.

I accept cookies from this site.